2014 ACES Employee Award Recipients
NMSU branding

2014 Award Recipients


 

  Julian Garcia
  New Mexico Outstanding Leadership Award


 “NMSU’s

   Jose Viramontes
  Phillip J. Leyendecker Agriculturalist of Distinction


 “NMSU’s

  Jerry Hawkes
  Fabian Garcia Founder's Award of Excellence


 “NMSU’s

  Leonard Lauriault
  Charles Tharp Farms Distinguished Service Award


 “NMSU’s

  Brian Hurd
  Mobley Family Endowed Distinguished Research Award


 “NMSU’s

  LaWanda Meeks
  Malone Farms Endowed Distinguished Staff Award Award


 “NMSU’s

  Gaylene Fasenko
  Kringle the Cat Distinguished Teaching Award


 “NMSU’s

  Kathy Bustos
  Distinguished Staff Award On-Campus


 “NMSU’s

  CC Chamberlin
  Distinguished Professional Staff On-Campus


 “NMSU’s

  Richard Dunlap
  Distinguished Professional Staff Off-Campus Award


 “NMSU’s

  Edmund Gomez
  Distinguished Extension Award


 “NMSU’s

  Ryan Goss
  NACTA Teaching Award


 “NMSU’s

   Jacqueline Baca
  Outstanding 4-H Agent


 “NMSU’s

  William Lindemann, John Mexall (pictured), Geno Picchioni (pictured), Ted Sammis, Manoj Shukla, and April Ulery (pictured)
  Team Award


 “NMSU’s

  Jamie McClure
  FCS Industry Leadership Award


 “NMSU’s

  Connie Hines
  HRTM Industry Leadership Award


 “NMSU’s

  Mark Daugherty
  Outstanding Agriculture Teacher


 “NMSU’s

  April Ulery
  Exemplary Teaching Professorship


Extension Specialist Association Awards

Extension Advocate - Kelli Goodpasture- Southwest Dairy Farms
County Faculty Award - John Allen- Hidalgo County Extension Office
Distinguished Service Award - Jason Turner- Extension Animal Sciences & Natural Resources


Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Front row: Neil Paz, Samantha Ortiz, Judy Finley, Jack Blandford, Ram Acharya, Jesse Jim, Leah Platero, Vera Gibson, Jeff Anderson. Back Row: Daren Bloomquist, Jamshid Ashigh, John Allen
  5 Year Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Front row - Lee-Ann Evans, Steve Hanson, Paula Roybal Sanchez, Elena Bowers, Rossana Sallenave, Carolina Torres, Anne Marie Wilson, Back row-Patrick Kircher, Barbara Chamberlin, Joran Viers
  10 Year Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Keith Mandabach, Kenneth Boykin, Brooke, Boren, Mike Ferrales, Stephanie Walker, Jose Ortega-Carranza
  15 Year Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Natalie Goldberg, Kathy Bustos, James Sachse
  20 Year Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Priscilla Bloomquist
  25 Year Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Elia Galindo
  25 Year Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Frank Hodnett
  25 Year Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Steve Loring
  25 Year Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Patrick Torres
  25 Year Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Alice Villa
  25 Year Service Awards


 “NMSU’s

  Ann Bock
  30 Year Service Award


 “NMSU’s

  John Mexal
  30 Year Service Award


 “NMSU’s

  Bill Lindemann
  35 Year Service Award