NMSU branding

Distinguished Extension Award

Description:
Recognition for the Extension Award will be considered in the following areas:

  • Excellence in organizing the program or activities
  • Excellence in guiding and planning the program or activities
  • Excellence in teaching and carrying out the planned program or activities
  • Excellence in reporting accomplishments of the program or activities.

Eligibility:
Full time faculty or professional (appointment must be at least 51%) extension staff member who has been employed for three consecutive years. (Administrators are not eligible.)

Nomination Deadline:
March 1

Nominations:
Clients, alumni, students, or employees of the Extension Service may nominate. The nomination will be forwarded to the Dean's office accompanied by a minimum of documentary evidence which will include:

  • A listing of Extension accomplishments
  • Personal data which would be of value in evaluating the contributions made
  • A statement attesting to why the person should be considered for the award and what makes the award noteworthy at the time the person is to be considered for the award
  • A supporting statement by the individual's immediate supervisor

Recipient will receive:
A certificate and a meda


Mail letters of nomination to:
Awards Committee c/o
Dean, College of Agriculture, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
P.O. Box 30003, MSC 3AG
New Mexico State University
Las Cruces, NM 88003

On-campus address:
Gerald Thomas Hall
Room 220
MSC 3AG

Email:
Typed nomination letters may be sent to The Dean's Office.


Past winners:

  • 2014 Edmund Gomez*
  • 2013 Mark Marsalis
  • 2012 Michael Patrick
  • 2011 Linda Wells
  • 2010 Curtis Smith
  • 2009 Robert Flynn
  • 2008 Carol Sutherland
  • 2007 Wendy Hamilton
  • 2006 Mike English
  • 2005 Martha Archuleta
  • 2004 Woods Houghton
  • 2003 Natalie Goldberg
  • 2002 Robert O. Coppedge
  • 2001 B. Jeanne Gleason
  • 2000 Sharon West
  • 1999 Anita Blanton
  • 1998 Kathy Treat
  • 1997 Charles E. Siepel
  • 1996 James W. Duffey
  • 1995 Chris Allison
  • 1994 Roberta Rios
  • 1993 Margaret Dines
  • 1992 George W. Dickerson
  • 1991 Jackie Martin
  • 1990 Emroy Shannon
  • 1989 Gerald L. Chacon
  • 1988 Dan R. Liesner
  • 1987 James Knight
  • 1986 Ron Parker
  • 1985 John J. Chappell
  • 1984 John W. Oren
  • 1983 Paula Roybal Sanchez
  • 1982 Robert F. Henard
  • 1981 Edward H. Wallace
  • 1980 John J. Durkin
  • 1979 James R. Sais
  • 1978 Jewell M. Limacher
  • 1977 Susan E. Wright
  • 1976 Palemon Martinez
  • 1975 James M. Sachse
  • 1974 Anthony Romo
  • 1973 Priscilla Grijalva
  • 1972 Aubrey R. Notman
  • 1971 Paul Trujillo
  • 1970 M. Douglas Bryant
  • 1969 Bobby J. Rankin
  • 1968 Richard G. Marek
  • 1967 Dorothy Y. Hanny
  • 1966 Keith Austin
  • 1965 Elsie Cunningham
  • 1964 Curtis A. Grimes

*Indicates current recipient