ACES Distinguished Alumni

2016 Outstanding Departmental Alumni Honorees

Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business
George R. Dawson

Agricultural and Extension Education
John C. Cloran

Animal and Range Science
Andy Nuñez

Entomology, Plant Pathology and Weed Science
Richard Arnold

Family and Consumer Sciences
Lois McKinley Melton

Fish, Wildlife and Conservation Ecology
Jim Bates

Plant and Environmental Sciences
Libby Hamilton

School of Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
Antonia Roybal-Mack

2007 - 2015 Outstanding Departmental Alumni Awardees

Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business

2015 Dr. John Lee
2014 Dr. James Richardson
2013 Dr. Garrey Carruthers
2012 Hal Gordon
2011 Dr. Joseph E. Williams
2010 Harry L. Hansen
2009 Eddie Stanfield
2008 Janet Perry
2007 James D."Denny" Calhoun

Agricultural and Extension Education

2015 Johnny Ogden
2014 Anthony and Kristin Chavez
2013 Robert Booky 2012 Frank DuBois
2011 Edward Avalos
2010 Billy Dictson
2009 Michael Gaines
2008 Rep. Andy Nunez
2007 Dr. Leon Wagley

Animal and Range Science

2015 Rick R. Tafoya
2014 Pete Gnatkowski
2013 Dr. Ed Sceery
2012 Lynda M. Ray
2011 Mike Casabonne
2010 Dr. Jeff Bader
2009 Scott M. Shafer
2008 Charles F. Dickerson
2007 Dan Delaney

Entomology, Plant Pathology, and Weed Science

2015 Dr. James Robert Hagler
2014 Sherry Sanderson
2013 Dr. Andrine A. Shufran
2012 Renae Pablo
2011 Bonnie M. Rabe
2010 Manda Cattaneo
2009 Amanda Johnson
2008 N / A
2007 Monty Christian

Family and Consumer Sciences

2015 Alfredo Maynez
2014 Jaime Molina
2013 Dr. Sue Williams
2012 Kathleen Vinyard
2011 Dr. Merranda Marin
2010 Dr. Lyutha K. Al-Subhi
2009 Virginia Feather
2008 Kelley Coffeen
2007 Dr. Kourtney Vaillancourt

Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Ecology

2015 Sonya Najera
2014 Jon Sherman
2013 Michael Montoya
2012 William Merhege
2011 Michael Hatch
2010 Dr. Luis Tarango
2009 Luis Rios
2008 Linda Rundell
2007 Don DeLorenzo

Plant and Environmental Sciences

2015 Dr. Brenda Buck
2014 Dr. Rock Gaussoin
2013 Dr. Jennifer Ryder Fox
2012 Dr. David Baltensperger
2011 Dr. David Miller
2010 Paul LaVine
2009 Dr. Rien Van Geuchten
2008 Timothy J. Davis
2007 Bruce Erhard

School of Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management

2015 Jessica Vick
2014 Adrian Guerra
2013 Audrey M. Valdez
2012 Julie Correa
2011 Jolie Tixier
2010 Allison Kuper Smith
2009 Gary Romero 2008 Stella Lucero
2007 Victoria Sanchez Martinez

Image of NMSU Historic gateway

ACES Distinguished Alumni Recipients

2015 Al Porter
2014 Kevin Cobble
2013 Dr. Calvin "Herb" Ward
2012 Mario Allegri Conde
2012 Chris Biad
2011 John E. Antonio Sr.
2010 James T. Prichard
2009 J.B. Pruett
2009 William Walter Wallace
2008 Nancy Lewis
2007 John Bradley Houston
2007 Abelardo Escobar Prieto
2007 Craig Wood
2006 Petrita (Patsy) Romo
2005 Jesus Chavez
2004 Linda Laitner
2004 Beruk Yemane
2003 Victor Manual Guerrero-Prieto
2002 W.H. (Bill) Cantrell
2002 Nasser Al-Aulaqi
2001 Ralph Dunlap
2001 Alejandro Ramirez Godinez
2000 Carl Faubion
2000 Anibal Pordomingo
1999 Nazario C' de Baca
1998 Holm Bursum
1998 Ramon Ramirez Lopez
1997 Jose Gonzalo Rios Ramirez
1997 Alex A. Sanchez
1996 Dario Baumgarten Lavard
1996 Dina Chacon-Reitzel
1995 Bill Humphries
1994 Thomas N. Mobley, Jr.
1993 Dr. Garrey Carruthers
1992 Peter Mocho
1991 John Chappell
1990 Richard Johnson
1989 Charles Tharp
1988 J. Jacob Tejada
1987 Pablo Roybal
1986 James V. Curtis
1985 Jacqueline W. Camunez
1984 Walter Nations
1983 Keith W. Avery
1982 B. J. (Bob) Porter
1981 James Craig Ogden
1980 Emma Hawke Briscoe
1979 Claude E. Leyendecker
1978 Richard G. Marek
1977 Leslie R. Clayshulte
1976 Tommy William Perez
1975 John L. Augustine, Jr.
1974 Jackson A. Rigney
1973 Rose Marie Valdez Pangborn
1972 George L. McNew
1971 George P. Black
1963 Philip J. Leyendecker
1959 Fabiola C' de Baca
1956 Era Rentfrow