Alumni

Image of NMAL class 11

Class Eleven

  • Newt McCarty, NMSU Extension agent at the Valencia County Cooperative Extension Service Office
  • Valerie Huerta, regional director of NM Farm and Livestock Bureau
  • Lacy Levine, program manager of the agricultural programs and resources division for the NM Department of Agriculture
  • Shannon Norris, NMSU ACES recruiting and retention coordinator
  • Alicia Briggs, deputy director of New Mexico Cattle Growers Association
  • Ryan Garcia, corn crop manager for Navajo Ag Products Industry
  • Cheri Lujan, district manager of East Torrance Soil and Water Conservation District
Image of NMAL class 10

Class Ten

  • Scott Bailey, Assistant Vice President, Farm Credit of New Mexico; Las Cruces, NM
  • Andy Ellett, Producer/Welder, Ellett Enterprises; Hope, NM
  • Jeff Elmore, Branch Manager, Helena Chemical Company; Las Cruces, NM
  • T.J. Harrison, Salesman, Crop Production Service; Artesia, NM
  • Darryl Multine, Chief Financial Officer, Navajo Agricultural Products Industry; Farmington, NM
  • Jason New, International Marketing Specialist, New Mexico Department of Agriculture; Las Cruces, NM
  • Traci van der Ploeg, Dairy Farmer; Clovis, NM
  • Zach Riley, Regional Director, New Mexico Farm and Livestock Bureau; Albuquerque, NM
  • Terra V. Winter, Associate Vice President for Development, New Mexico State University Foundation; Las Cruces, NM
Image of NMAL class 9

Class Nine

  • Nick Ashcroft, Extension Rangeland Management Specialists, New Mexico State University; Las Cruces, NM
  • Paul Carrica, Assistant Vice President, Farm Credit of New Mexico; Albuquerque, NM
  • Katie Mechenbier, Soil Conservation Specialist, New Mexico Department of Agriculture; Estancia, NM
  • Les Owen, Range Resources & GIS Specialist, New Mexico Department of Agriculture; Las Cruces, NM
  • Chad Smith, Regional Director and Lobbyist, New Mexico Farm and Livestock Bureau; Las Cruces, NM
  • April Ulery, Professor in the Plant and Environmental Sciences Department, New Mexico State University; Las Cruces, NM

Class Eight

  • Tom Dean, County Extension Director- Ag & 4H Agent, Socorro, NM
  • Nicole Gamboa, Administrative Secretary, College of Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental Sciences, NMSU Las Cruces, NM
  • Garland King, Rancher, Capulin, NM
  • Colin McVaugh, Agricultural Appraiser, Farm Credit of New Mexico, Las Cruces, NM
  • Chris Thomas, Vice President, The Bank of Clovis, Clovis, NM

Class Seven

  • Matt Lansford, Farmer and Rancher, Clovis, NM
  • Kristy Mason, Assistant Director of Student Services College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences, NMSU Las Cruces, NM
  • Ryan Perry, Nutritionist and Location Manager Alderman Cave Feeds Roswell, NM
  • Troy Sauble, Rancher, Maxwell, NM
  • Sam Smallidge, Assistant Professor and Range Management Specialist College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences, NMSU Las Cruces, NM
  • Kyle Tator, Valencia County Agricultural Agent, NMSU Cooperative Extension Service Los Lunas, NM
  • Ross Townsend, Loan Officer Farm Credit of New Mexico Las Cruces, NM
  • Amanda Wallin, Rancher Truth or Consequences, NM

Class Six

  • Justin Boswell, Executive Director, NM Hay Growers Association Pest Management Consultant Roswell, NM
  • Chance Cureton, Loan Officer, First American Bank, Roswell, NM
  • John Fury, Owner, Ag Chemical Inc. Broadview, NM
  • Cary Hamilton, Project Manager, Pesticide Compliance, New Mexico Department of Agriculture Las Cruces, NM
  • Heidi Humphries, Flight Attendant for Southwest Airlines and Rancher, Tucumcari, NM
  • Boe Lopez, County Extension Agent and Rancher, Springer, NM
  • Bernd Maier, Extension Viticulturalist, Cooperative Extension Service, NMSU Las Cruces, NM
  • Zach Penn, Farmer, Deming, NM
  • Terry Rhodes, Owner, TR Hay and Horses Fort Sumner, NM
  • Valerie Scott, Rural Appraiser, Farm Credit of New Mexico, Ruidoso, NM
Image of NMAL class 5

Class Five

  • Toby Bostwick, Farmer, Melrose, NM
  • Curtis Creighton, Owner, Horse and Hound Feed and Supply, Las Cruces, NM
  • Kaye Dunnahoo, Executive Assistant, Dairy Producers of New Mexico, Roswell, NM
  • Kevin Floyd, Rancher, Roswell, NM
  • Dr. Natalie Goldberg, Department Head, Extension Plant Sciences, Cooperative Extension Service, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences, NMSU, Las Cruces, NM
  • Jason Greathouse, Owner, Natures Dairy, Roswell, NM
  • Kathy Lowe, Fruitland, NM
  • JD McEwen, Assistant Vice President/Loan Officer, Farm Credit of New Mexico, Tucumcari, NM
  • Joe Vicente, Rancher, Vaughn, NM

Class Four

  • Dr. Jeff Bader, Director of County Programs, Cooperative Extension Service, College of Agricultural Consumer and Environmental Sciences, NMSU, Albuquerque, NM
  • Neal Delk, Owner, My Storage, Melrose, NM
  • Jeremy Kohler, Assistant Vice President/Loan Officer, Farm Credit of New Mexico, Clovis, NM
  • Justin Knight, Appraiser, Riley and Associates, Tucumcari, NM
  • Karim Martinez, Extension Home Economist, Cooperative Extension Service, College of Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences, NMSU, Las Cruces, NM
  • Lesa Medina, Coordinator, Information and Communication Technologies, New Mexico Department of Agriculture, Las Cruces, NM
  • Renae Pablo, Lab Manager, Navajo Agricultural Products Industry, Farmington, NM
  • Ryan Schwebach, Owner, Schwebach Farms, McIntosh, NM
  • Bill West, Vice President, Citizens Bank of Clovis, Fort Sumner, NM
  • Dr. Gary Ziehe, Natural Resources Officer, Lincoln National Forest, Alamogordo, NM

Class Three

  • Randy Autry, Owner, Autrey Land and Cattle Company, Willard, NM
  • Don Sanders, Owner, Eastern Equipment and Supply, Portales, NM
  • Tom Spindle, Forman, Bill King Ranch, Stanley, NM
  • Daniel Tso, President, Navajo Agricultural Marketing Industry, Navajo Agricultural products Industries, Farmington, NM
  • David Turning, Assistant Division Director, Standards and Consumer Services, New Mexico Department of Agriculture, Las Cruces, NM
  • Jimbo Williams, Owner, Ag Country Propane, Quemado, NM

Class Two

  • Dr. Terrell "Red" Baker, Coordinator, Range Improvement Task Force, Professor and Riparian Specialist, Extension Animal Sciences and Natural Resources Department, College of Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences, NMSU, Las Cruces, NM
  • Keller Davis, Equine Relocation Specialist and Farmer, Albuquerque, NM
  • KC Jones, Owner, Cactus Cattle Company, Ranchvale, NM
  • Dwain Nunez, Senior Vice President/Chief Credit Officer, Farm Credit of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM
  • Alf Reeb, Dairy Division, New Mexico Department of Agriculture, Albuquerque, NM
  • William (Bilo) W. Wallace III, Rancher and Cattle Trader, Santa Teresa, NM

Class One

  • Michelle Heibult Aragon, Human Relations, Hosanna/Faith Comes By Hearing, Albuquerque, NM
  • Stephanie Bason, Natural Resource Partnership Specialist for the Bridger-Teton National Forest and Wyoming State Forestry, Etna, WY
  • Dr. Jon Boren, Associate Dean of Extension, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences, NMSU, Las Cruces, NM
  • Dr. Cynda Clary, Interim Department Head, Agricultural and Extension Education, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences, NMSU, Las Cruces, NM
  • Cary Crist, Vice President/Branch Manager, Farm Credit of New Mexico, Clovis, NM
  • Milford Denetclaw, Owner, Denetclaw Beefmaster, Shiprock, NM
  • George Douds, Rangeland Management Specialist, Smokey Bear Ranger District, Lincoln National Forest, Ruidoso, NM
  • Dr. Manuel Encinias, Extension Beef Specialist, Cooperative Extension Service, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences, NMSU, Clayton, NM
  • Shane Goemmer, Pilot, Mesa Airlines, Farmington, NM
  • Dr. Denise McWilliams
  • Cyle Sharp, Co-owner, CR Land and Cattle Company, Estancia, NM