Contest Rules & Information

Southeast District

  • General Rules
    Everyone should be familiar with these rules that govern all contests
  • Agronomy
    Superintendents: Mason Grau, Curry County Ag Agent and Troy Thompson, Chaves County Ag Agent
  • SE District CDM Study Guide
    CDM Classes for District Contest 2021: Toothpaste; Sunglasses; Smoothies; Toys; Novice will give reasons on Toys and Juniors will give reasons on Toothpaste and Toys.
  • Entomology
    Superintendent: Aspen Achen, De Baca County Ag Agent
  • Favorite Food Show
    Superintendents: Mindy Turner, Curry County FCS Agent and Kayla Hinrichs, Lea County 4-H Agent

To make the schedule, Please send the following information for each contestant to Mindy at midenny@nmsu.edu, by June 11th, 2021.

            Name

            Age: Novice or Junior

            Copy of Recipe

            Time needed to prepare

            Time needed to cook
  • FCS Skill-a-thon
    Superintendents: Kelly Knight, Otero County FCS Agent and Susann Mikkelson, Quay County FCS Agent
  • In addition to the Test Bank, 2021 questions will come from the Consumer Decision Making Contest Materials: Smoothies and Toothpaste; and Super Snacking 100.E-25 project number 7257.

Please submit 50 questions per county to Susann Mikkelson @ susannm@nmsu.edu by June 1st.

  • Horse Bowl
    Superintendents: Jason Lamb, Quay County Ag Agent and Sid Gordon, Otero County Ag Agent
  • Horse Judging
    Contest Superintendents: Jason Lamb, Quay County Ag Agent and Heidi Crnkovic, Otero County 4-H Agent
  • Horticulture
    Superintendent: Andrea Stapp, Chaves County 4-H Agent and Heidi Crnkovic, Otero County 4-H Agent
  • Livestock Judging
    Superintendents: Patrick Kircher, Roosevelt County Ag Agent and Wayne Shockey, Eddy County 4-H Agent
  • Livestock Skill-a-thon
    Superintendents: Melanie Gutierrez, Lincoln County Ag Agent and Aspen Achen, De Baca County Ag Agent
  • Meats
    Superintendents: Ryan Craig, Roosevelt County 4-H Agent, Wayne Shockey, Eddy County 4-H Agent and Melody Gaines, Lincoln County 4-H-FCS Agent
  • Presentations
    Superintendents: Halee Prather, Curry County 4-H Agent and Diana Wood, Curry County Program Assistant
  • Poetry
    Superintendent: Andrea Stapp, Chaves County 4-H Agent
  • Shooting Sports
    Superintendents: Air Rifle: Andrea Stapp, Chaves County 4-H Agent; Archery: Melanie Gutierrez, Lincoln County Ag Agent and Melody Gaines, Lincoln County 4-H-FCS Agent; Rifle: Aspen Achen, De Baca County 4-H Agent; Shotgun: Ryan Craig, Roosevelt County 4-H Agent and Wayne Shockey, Eddy County 4-H Agent
  • Wildlife
    Superintendents: Melanie Gutierrez, Lincoln County Ag Agent and Melody Gaines, Lincoln County 4-H-FCS Agent