Alphabetical List

Alphabetical List of Fact Sheets for the Grasshoppers of New Mexico

The known grasshoppers of New Mexico are arranged alphabetically according to genera and species. For each fact sheet, "Size" refers to length from anterior of head to end of forewings. "General Distribution" refers to a species' distribution throughout its known range. "Distribution in New Mexico" is a list of counties based on general maps produced by the NMDA, USDA records, and records from specific specimens in collections at the USDA (Roswell office), NMDA, NMSU (Entomology, Extension, and Biology collections), D.C. Lightfoot Collection, and D. Ferguson Collection. "Habitat," "Host," and "Time of Year" information are based on the literature and our own experience. The last refers to the time of year when adults are found. "Notes" focus on key features for identification and summarize economic status. The use of subspecies was avoided, with one exception (Schistocerca alutacea).

Acantherus piperatus (Scudder and Cockerell)
Achurum sumichrasti (Saussure)
Acrolophitus hirtipes (Say)
Acrolophitus maculipennis (Scudder)
Acrolophitus nevadensis (Thomas)
Aeoloplides chenopodii (Bruner)
Aeoloplides elegans (Scudder)
Aeoloplides rotundipennis (Wallace)
Aeoloplides tenuipennis (Scudder)
Aeoloplides turnbulli (Caudell)
Aeropedellus clavatus (Thomas)
Ageneotettix deorum (Scudder)
Amblytropidia mysteca (Saussure)
Amphitornus coloradus (Thomas)
Anconia hebardi (Rehn)
Arphia conspersa (Scudder)
Arphia pseudonietana (Thomas)
Arphia simplex (Scudder)
Arphia xanthoptera (Burmeister)
Aulocara elliotti (Thomas)
Aulocara femoratum (Scudder)
Barytettix humphreysii (Thomas)
Boopedon nubilum (Say)
Bootettix argentatus (Bruner)
Brachystola magna (Girard)
Camnula pellucida (Scudder)
Campylacantha olivacea (Scudder)
Chloealtis abdominalis (Thomas)
Chloealtis conspersa (Harris)
Chorthippus curtipennis (Harris)
Chortophaga viridifasciata (DeGeer)
Cibolacris parviceps (Walker)
Cibolacris samalayucae (Tinkham)
Circotettix carlineanus (Thomas)
Circotettix rabula (Rhen and Hebard)
Clematodes larreae (Scudder)
Conalcea huachucana (Rehn)
Conozoa carinata (Rehn)
Conozoa sulcifrons (Scudder)
Conozoa texana (Bruner)
Cordillacris crenulata (Bruner)
Cordillacris occipitalis (Thomas)
Cratypedes neglectus (Thomas)
Dactylotum bicolor (Thomas)
Derotmema haydeni (Thomas)
Derotmema laticinctum (Scudder)
Dicromorpha viridis (Scudder)
Dissosteira carolina (Linneaus)
Dissosteira longipennis (Thomas)
Encoptolophus costalis (Scudder)
Encoptolophus sordidus (Burmeister)
Encoptolophus subgracilis (Caudell)
Eritettix simplex (Thomas)
Hadrotettix magnificus (Rehn)
Hadrotettix trifasciatus (Say)
Heliastus benjamini (Caudell)
Heliaula rufa (Scudder)
Hesperotettix speciosus (Scudder)
Hesperotettix viridis (Thomas)
Hippiscus ocelote (Saussure)
Hippopedon capito (Stal)
Hippopedon gracilipes (Caudell)
Horesidotes cinereus (Scudder)
Lactista aztecus (Saussure)
Leprus intermedius (Saussure)
Leprus wheeleri (Thomas)
Ligurotettix planum (Bruner)
Melanoplus angustipennis (Dodge)
Melanoplus aridus (Scudder)
Melanoplus arizonae (Scudder)
Melanoplus bivittatus (Say)
Melanoplus bohemani (Stal)
Melanoplus borealis (Fieber)
Melanoplus bowditchi (Scudder)
Melanoplus bruneri (Scudder)
Melanoplus cinereus (Scudder)
Melanoplus confusus (Scudder)
Melanoplus dawsoni (Scudder)
Melanoplus desultorius (Rehn)
Melanoplus differentialis (Thomas)
Melanoplus discolor (Scudder)
Melanoplus fasciatus (Walker)
Melanoplus femurnigrum (Scudder)
Melanoplus femurrubrum (DeGeer)
Melanoplus flavidus (Scudder)
Melanoplus foedus (Scudder)
Melanoplus franciscanus (Scudder)
Melanoplus gladstoni (Scudder)
Melanoplus glaucipes (Scudder)
Melanoplus herbaceus (Bruner)
Melanoplus infantilis (Scudder)
Melanoplus keeleri (Thomas)
Melanoplus kennicotti Scudder
Melanoplus lakinus (Scudder)
Melanoplus magdalenus (Hebard)
Melanoplus occidentalis (Thomas)
Melanoplus oregonensis (Thomas)
Melanoplus packardii (Scudder)
Melanoplus pictus (Scudder)
Melanoplus ponderosus (Scudder)
Melanoplus regalis (Dodge)
Melanoplus sanguinipes (Fabricius)
Melanoplus snowi (Scudder)
Melanoplus splendidus (Hebard)
Melanoplus thomasi (Scudder)
Melanoplus yarrowii (Thomas)
Mermiria bivittata (Serville)
Mermiria picta (Walker)
Mermiria texana (Bruner)
Mestobregma plattei (Thomas)
Mestobregma terricolor (Rehn)
Metator pardalinus (Saussure)
Opeia obscura (Thomas)
Orphulella pelidna (Burmeister)
Orphulella speciosa (Scudder)
Pardalophora apiculata (Harris)
Pardalophora haldemani (Scudder)
Pardalophora saussurei (Scudder)
Paropomala pallida (Bruner)
Paropomala virgata (Scudder)
Paropomala wyomingensis (Thomas)
Phlibostroma quadrimaculatum (Thomas)
Phoetaliotes nebrascensis (Thomas)
Phrynotettix robustus (Bruner)
Phrynotettix tshivavensis (Haldeman)
Poecilotettix pantherina (Walker)
Psoloessa delicatula (Scudder)
Psoloessa texana (Scudder)
Schistocerca alutacea (Scudder)
Schistocerca americana (Drury)
Schistocerca nitens (Thunberg)
Schistocerca obscura (Fabricius)
Shotwellia isleta (Gurney)
Spharagemon bolli (Scudder)
Spharagemon campestris (McNeill)
Spharagemon collare (Scudder)
Spharagemon cristatum (Scudder)
Spharagemon equale (Say)
Syrbula admirabilis (Uhler)
Syrbula montezuma (Saussure)
Taeniopoda eques (Burmeister)
Tomonotus ferruginosus (Bruner)
Trachyrhachys aspera (Scudder)
Trachyrhachys coronata (Scudder)
Trachyrhachys kiowa (Thomas)
Trepidulus rosaceus (Scudder)
Trimerotropis agrestis (McNeill)
Trimerotropis barnumi (Tinkham)
Trimerotropis californica (Bruner)
Trimerotropis cincta (Thomas)
Trimerotropis cyaneipennis (Bruner)
Trimerotropis fontana (Thomas)
Trimerotropis fratercula (McNeill)
Trimerotropis gracilis (Thomas)
Trimerotropis inconspicua (Bruner)
Trimerotropis latifasciata (Scudder)
Trimerotropis maritima (Harris)
Trimerotropis melanoptera (McNeill)
Trimerotropis modesta (Bruner)
Trimerotropis pallidipennis (Burmeister)
Trimerotropis pistrinaria (Saussure)
Trimerotropis salina (Thomas)
Trimerotropis sparsa (Thomas)
Trimerotropis verruculata (Kirby)
Tropidolophus formosus (Say)
Xanthippus corallipes (Haldeman)
Xanthippus montanus (Thomas)

Back to the Top