Seminars

Current research discussions are presented by Graduate level students and NMSU faculty. Graduate Enrichment Seminar's are only held throughout Spring and Fall Semesters. Seminars will take place in Gerald Thomas Hall, Room 200, unless otherwise indicated.

Seminar Speaker Title
August 31 at 3:30PM- Mohammed Omer, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, NMSU (GT auditorium)"Measuring soil quality in arid agroecosystems"
September 7 at 3:30PM
Brigit O'Donnell, Plant and Environmental Sciences, NMSU(GT auditorium)

Megan Stovall, Plant and Environmental Sciences, NMSU (GT auditorium)

"Impact of Southern New Mexico dietary practices on gut bioavailability of health-promoting carotenoids "

"Biological soil crusts and their role in the management of the Rio Puerco watershed"
September 14 at 3:30PM- C. Wade Ross, Postdoc, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, NMSU (GT auditorium)"A tale of 20 climates and The Land of Pines"
September 28 at 3:30PM- PES Faculty-Kevin Lombard, Manoj Shukla, and Mary O'Connell (GT auditorium)"Reports from the field: The Israel fellowship program"
October 5 at 3:30PM
Paramveer Singh, Masters Candidate, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences (GT auditorium)

Jacqueline Cormier, Masters Candidate, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences (GT auditorium)

"Winter canola response to deficit irrigation"

"Intercropping winter greens between cane fruit rows for year-round high tunnel production"
October 12 at 3:30PM- David Schoep NMSU Environmental Health & Safety (GT room 194)"Annual laboratory Environmental Health and Safety Refresher Course" open to all ACES personnel
October 19 at 3:30PM- Jose Gonzalez-Hernandez South Dakota State University, Plant Science (GT auditorium)The prairie cordgrass story: A story of ecology, development, and genomics
October 26 at 3:30PM
Mikayla Allen, Masters Candidate, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences (GT auditorium)

Arshdeep Singh Gill, Masters Candidate, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences (GT auditorium)

"Spatial variability of selected soil health indicators in a forage corn production system"

"Genome-wide association mapping of salt tolerance in alfalfa"
November 2 at 3:30PM
Gokhan Ervan, Masters Candidate, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences (GT auditorium)

Harpreet Kaur, PhD Candidate, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences (GT auditorium)

"Physiological and morphological responses of Pinus ponderosa seedlings to moisture limitations during nursery and greenhouse growth"

"Genome-wide association mapping of Phytophthora seedling root rot resistance in alfalfa"
November 9 at 3:30PM- Sanna Sevanto Los Alamos National Laboratory (GT auditorium)"Vegetation under changing climate: What determines who survives?"
November 16 at 3:30PM- Saba Gill PhD Candidate, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences (GT auditorium)"Evaluation of genes involved in non-de novo TAG biosynthesis under nitrogen and temperature stress in Nannochloropsis salina"
November 30 at 3:30PM
Sifat Sultana, Masters Candidate, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences (GT auditorium)

Bilgi Srahan, PhD Candidate, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences (GT auditorium)

"Reduced tillage for two cropping systems in the arid and semi-arid desert Southwest, USA"

"Impacts of cover crops on wind erosion control"
December 7 at 3:30PM- Inspire PESHigh-impact, high velocity plant and environmental science!