2019 Award Recipients

All photos include Natalie Goldberg, Jon Boren, Dean Flores, Donald Conner.
(Click on thumbnail images to view and download high resolution image)


 Gloria Brooks representing her mother Rachel Cunningham

  Gloria Brooks representing her mother Rachel Cunningham
  New Mexico Outstanding Leadership Award


 Karim Martinez

  Karim Martinez - Ext. Family & Consumer Sciences
  Fabiola Cabeza de Baca Diversity in Extension Award


 Chris Cramer

  Chris Cramer - Plant and Environmental Sciences
  Charles Tharp Farms Distinguished Service Award


  No Photo | Derek Bailey - Animal and Range Sciences
  Mobley Family Endowed Research Award**


  No Photo | Augusta Archuleta - Extension Economics
  Malone Farms Endowed Staff Award Off–Campus


  No Photo | Olga Perez - Dean’s Office
  Distinguished Staff Award On-Campu


  No Photo | Michael “Tom” Place - Ag. Science Ctr at Los Lunas
  Distinguished Professional Off-Campus


 Brook Stanley Tou

  Brooke Stainley Tou - Ext. Family & Consumer Sciences
  Distinguished Professional Staff On-Campus


 Jennifer Fry

  Jennifer Frey - Fish, Wildlife & Conservation Ecology
  NACTA Teaching Award


 Soum Sanogo

  Soum Sanogo - Entomology, Plant Pathology and Weed Sciences
  Distinguished Teaching Award


 John Idowu

  John Idowu- Extension Plant Sciences
  Distinguished Cooperative Extension Service Award


 Brenda Bishop

  Brenda Bishop - Quay County Extension Office
  Distinguished County Agent Award


 JEanne Gleason

  Jeanne Gleason - Innovative Media Research & Extension
  Outstanding Global Work


 NMSU's College of Agriculture Consumer and Environmental Sciences NACTA teaching award recipient

  4-H Healthy Living Program – Nicole Lujan, Steve Beck and Mindy Turner are pictured:
Steve Beck, Jacqueline Baca, Sierra Baca, Trisha Chaves, Tom Dominquez, Raquel Garzon, Robyn Haynes, Nicole Jacobs, Desaree Jimenez, Bryce Jorgenson, Laynee Kuenstler, Nicole Lujan, Katie Sharpton, Mindy Turner, Anne Marie Wilson and Shannon Wooton
  Team Award


 NMSU

  Russell Hernandez & Christopher Schlajo (SALUD! De Mesilla)
  HRTM Industry Leadership Award


 Mary Ellen McKay

  Mary Ellen McKay
  FCS Industry Leadership Award


 Nicole Lujan

  Nicole Lujan
  Outstanding 4-H Agent Award


 NMSU

  Ginger Doherty
  Outstanding Agriculture Teacher


 NMSU

  Jodie Lamm
  Outstanding Family & Consumer Sciences Teacher


Service Awards


 NMSU's College of Agriculture Consumer and Environmental Sciences 2019 five years service award recipients

Karoline Getkin, Debra Granados, Ashely Lama-Mendoza, Marcy Ward
  5 Year Service Awards


 NMSU

Jeff Anderson, Ana Chavez
  10 Year Service Awards


 NMSU's College of Agriculture Consumer and Environmental Sciences 15 years service award recipient

  Barbara Chamberlin, Carolina Torres
  15 Year Service Award


 NMSU's College of Agriculture Consumer and Environmental Sciences 20 years service award recipients

  Brooke Boren
  20 Year Service Award


 NMSU's College of Agriculture Consumer and Environmental Sciences 20 years service award recipients

  Kenneth Boykin
  20 Year Service Award


 NMSU's College of Agriculture Consumer and Environmental Sciences 20 years service award recipients

  Keith Mandabach
  20 Year Service Award


 NMSU's College of Agriculture Consumer and Environmental Sciences 20 years service award recipients

  Rolston St. Hilaire
  20 Year Service Award


 NMSU

  Kathy Bustos
  25 Year Service Award


 NMSU's College of Agriculture Consumer and Environmental Sciences 25 years service award recipients

  Natalie Goldberg
  25 Year Service Award


 NMSU

  Priscilla Bloomquist
  30 Year Service Award


 NMSU

  Eva Cortez
  30 Year Service Award


 NMSU

  Elia Galindo
  30 Year Service Award


 NMSU

  Steve Loring
  30 Year Service Award


 NMSU

  Patrick Torres
  30 Year Service Award


 NMSU

  Frank Ward
  40 Year Service Award