Distinguished Cooperative Extension Service Awards

Nomination Deadline:
March 1

Criteria:
Nominees for the Distinguished Extension Award must demonstrate for following:

  • Excellence in organizing, guiding and planning Extension programs or activities
  • Excellence in teaching and carrying out Extension planned programs or activities
  • Excellence in reporting and documenting accomplishments and program impacts

Eligibility:
One award will be given in each of the following two categories:

  1. A Full-time Extension faculty member of the College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences with 3 to 10 years consecutive service in extension (appointment must be at least 51%).
  2. A Full-time Extension faculty member of the College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences with 11+ years consecutive service in extension (appointment must be at least 51%). (Administrators are not eligible.)

Nominations:
Any client, alumnus, student, or employee of the College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences may nominate an individual by submitting a letter or email describing the performance and qualities of the nominee warranting the award. Supporting evidence and letters of support (not more than three) may be included. Nominations must include the following documentary evidence:

  • A listing of Cooperative Extension Service accomplishments
  • Displays of leadership and professional competence in his/her area of expertise
  • Shows evidence of novel and unique extension programming activities at the state or national level
  • Evidence of an unwavering dedication to the Cooperative Extension Service function of the Land-Grant University
  • A statement attesting to why the nominee should be considered for the award and what makes the nominee's Extension efforts noteworthy at the time of the award.
  • A supporting statement by the individual's immediate supervisor

At the ACES Spring Award Ceremony, both recipients will receive a certificate and a medal.
The committee will also select one of the two recipients to be recognized at NMSU’s fall convocation, which will also include a cash award.

Recipient will receive:
A certificate, medal and cash award. Will be recognized both at the ACES awards program and the NMSU fall convocation (cash award received at convocation ceremony).

Submission options:
Nomination may be submitted by email or paper, but only supporting documents included in the original nomination will be considered.

Email:
Typed nomination letters may be sent to ypalma@nmsu.edu.

or

Mail letters of nomination to:
Awards Committee c / o
Dean, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
P.O. Box 30003, MSC 3AG
New Mexico State University
Las Cruces, NM 88003

On-campus address:
MSC 3AG


Recipients:

  • 2019 John Idowu
  • 2018 Teresa Dean
  • 2017 Richard Heerema
  • 2016 Stephanie Walker
  • 2015 Rossana Sallenave
  • 2014 Edmund Gomez
  • 2013 Mark Marsalis
  • 2012 Michael Patrick
  • 2011 Linda Wells
  • 2010 Curtis Smith
  • 2009 Robert Flynn
  • 2008 Carol Sutherland
  • 2007 Wendy Hamilton
  • 2006 Mike English
  • 2005 Martha Archuleta
  • 2004 Woods Houghton
  • 2003 Natalie Goldberg
  • 2002 Robert O. Coppedge
  • 2001 B. Jeanne Gleason
  • 2000 Sharon West
  • 1999 Anita Blanton
  • 1998 Kathy Treat
  • 1997 Charles E. Siepel
  • 1996 James W. Duffey
  • 1995 Chris Allison
  • 1994 Roberta Rios
  • 1993 Margaret Dines
  • 1992 George W. Dickerson
  • 1991 Jackie Martin
  • 1990 Emroy Shannon
  • 1989 Gerald L. Chacon
  • 1988 Dan R. Liesner
  • 1987 James Knight
  • 1986 Ron Parker
  • 1985 John J. Chappell
  • 1984 John W. Oren
  • 1983 Paula Roybal Sanchez
  • 1982 Robert F. Henard
  • 1981 Edward H. Wallace
  • 1980 John J. Durkin
  • 1979 James R. Sais
  • 1978 Jewell M. Limacher
  • 1977 Susan E. Wright
  • 1976 Palemon Martinez
  • 1975 James M. Sachse
  • 1974 Anthony Romo
  • 1973 Priscilla Grijalva
  • 1972 Aubrey R. Notman
  • 1971 Paul Trujillo
  • 1970 M. Douglas Bryant
  • 1969 Bobby J. Rankin
  • 1968 Richard G. Marek
  • 1967 Dorothy Y. Hanny
  • 1966 Keith Austin
  • 1965 Elsie Cunningham
  • 1964 Curtis A. Grimes