Distinguished Extension Award

Criteria:
Nominees for the Distinguished Extension Award must demonstrate for following:

  • Excellence in organizing, guiding and planning Extension programs or activities
  • Excellence in teaching and carrying out Extension planned programs or activities
  • Excellence in reporting and documenting accomplishments and program impacts

Eligibility:
Full-time Extension faculty (appointment must be at least 51%) who has been employed for five consecutive years or more. (Administrators are not eligible.)

Nomination Deadline:
March 1

Nominations:
Any client, alumni, student, or NMSU employee may nominate an individual.

At least one of the nominators needs to be from outside NMSU (the community, industry, businesses, etc.)

Forward nominations to the Dean's office accompanied by a minimum of documentary evidence which will include:

  • A listing of Cooperative Extension Service accomplishments
  • Displays leadership and professional competence in his/her area of expertise
  • Shows evidence of novel and unique extension programming activities at the state or national level
  • Has an unwavering dedication to the Cooperative Extension Service function of the Land-Grant University
  • A statement attesting to why the nominee should be considered for the award and what makes the nominee's Extension efforts noteworthy at the time of the award is to be presented
  • A supporting statement by the individual's immediate supervisor

Recipient will receive:
A certificate and cash award at the NMSU Fall Convocation and a certificate of recognition at the ACES Awards Day Ceremony.


Mail letters of nomination to:
Awards Committee c / o
Dean, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
P.O. Box 30003, MSC 3AG
New Mexico State University
Las Cruces, NM 88003

On-campus address:
Gerald Thomas Hall
Room 220
MSC 3AG

Email:
Typed nomination letters may be sent to The Dean's Office.


Recipients:

  • 2019 John Idowu
  • 2018 Teresa Dean
  • 2017 Richard Heerema
  • 2016 Stephanie Walker
  • 2015 Rossana Sallenave
  • 2014 Edmund Gomez
  • 2013 Mark Marsalis
  • 2012 Michael Patrick
  • 2011 Linda Wells
  • 2010 Curtis Smith
  • 2009 Robert Flynn
  • 2008 Carol Sutherland
  • 2007 Wendy Hamilton
  • 2006 Mike English
  • 2005 Martha Archuleta
  • 2004 Woods Houghton
  • 2003 Natalie Goldberg
  • 2002 Robert O. Coppedge
  • 2001 B. Jeanne Gleason
  • 2000 Sharon West
  • 1999 Anita Blanton
  • 1998 Kathy Treat
  • 1997 Charles E. Siepel
  • 1996 James W. Duffey
  • 1995 Chris Allison
  • 1994 Roberta Rios
  • 1993 Margaret Dines
  • 1992 George W. Dickerson
  • 1991 Jackie Martin
  • 1990 Emroy Shannon
  • 1989 Gerald L. Chacon
  • 1988 Dan R. Liesner
  • 1987 James Knight
  • 1986 Ron Parker
  • 1985 John J. Chappell
  • 1984 John W. Oren
  • 1983 Paula Roybal Sanchez
  • 1982 Robert F. Henard
  • 1981 Edward H. Wallace
  • 1980 John J. Durkin
  • 1979 James R. Sais
  • 1978 Jewell M. Limacher
  • 1977 Susan E. Wright
  • 1976 Palemon Martinez
  • 1975 James M. Sachse
  • 1974 Anthony Romo
  • 1973 Priscilla Grijalva
  • 1972 Aubrey R. Notman
  • 1971 Paul Trujillo
  • 1970 M. Douglas Bryant
  • 1969 Bobby J. Rankin
  • 1968 Richard G. Marek
  • 1967 Dorothy Y. Hanny
  • 1966 Keith Austin
  • 1965 Elsie Cunningham
  • 1964 Curtis A. Grimes