ACES Outstanding Alumni

Image of NMSU Historic gateway

2007 - 2018 Outstanding Departmental Alumni Awardees

Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business

2020: Joe Gomez
2019: Gary Bruner
2018: William Phelps Anderson
2017: Jeff Witte
2016: George R. Dawson
2015: Dr. John Lee
2014: Dr. James Richardson
2013: Dr. Garrey Carruthers
2012: Hal Gordon
2011: Dr. Joseph E. Williams
2010: Harry L. Hansen
2009: Eddie Stanfield
2008: Janet Perry
2007: James D. "Denny" Calhoun

Agricultural and Extension Education

2020: Dr. Carlos Rosencrans
2019: Kim O’Byrne
2018: Gerald Chacon
2017: Dr. Robert and Sara Torres
2016: John C. Cloran
2015: Johnny Ogden
2014: Anthony and Kristin Chavez
2013: Robert Booky 2012 Frank DuBois
2011: Edward Avalos
2010: Billy Dictson
2009: Michael Gaines
2008: Rep. Andy Nunez
2007: Dr. Leon Wagley

Animal and Range Science

2020: Dr. Christopher Nathanial Roybal
2019: Ken Ridenour
2018: Dr. Kim Kane
2017: Dr. Connie K. Larson
2016: Andy Nuñez
2015: Rick R. Tafoya
2014: Pete Gnatkowski
2013: Dr. Ed Sceery
2012: Lynda M. Ray
2011: Mike Casabonne
2010: Dr. Jeff Bader
2009: Scott M. Shafer
2008: Charles F. Dickerson
2007: Dan Delaney

Entomology, Plant Pathology, and Weed Science

2020: Dr. Jennifer Randall
2019: Joni L. Blount
2018: Dr. Joyce Parker
2017: Tasia Davis
2016: Richard Arnold
2015: Dr. James Robert Hagler
2014: Sherry Sanderson
2013: Dr. Andrine A. Shufran
2012: Renae Pablo
2011: Bonnie M. Rabe
2010: Manda Cattaneo
2009: Amanda Johnson
2008: Open
2007: Monty Christian

Family and Consumer Sciences

2020: Oleta Salopek
2019: Dina Chacon-Reitzel
2018: Davon House
2017: Dr. Jeanne Gleason
2016: Lois McKinley Melton
2015: Alfredo Maynez
2014: Jaime Molina
2013: Dr. Sue Williams
2012: Kathleen Vinyard
2011: Dr. Merranda Marin
2010: Dr. Lyutha K. Al-Subhi
2009: Virginia Feather
2008: Kelley Coffeen
2007: Dr. Kourtney Vaillancourt

Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Ecology

2020: James Pitman
2019: Jason Aaron Sims
2018: David Bustos
2017: Melissa Castiano
2016: Jim Bates
2015: Sonya Najera
2014: Jon Sherman
2013: Michael Montoya
2012: William Merhege
2011: Michael Hatch
2010: Dr. Luis Tarango
2009: Luis Rios
2008: Linda Rundell
2007: Don DeLorenzo

Plant and Environmental Sciences

2020: Dr. Ellen Peffley
2019: Dr. Brian Baldwin
2018: Cindy and Randy Farmer
2017: Dr. Fennechiena "Fenny" Dane
2016: Libby Hamilton
2015: Dr. Brenda Buck
2014: Dr. Rock Gaussoin
2013: Dr. Jennifer Ryder Fox
2012: Dr. David Baltensperger
2011: Dr. David Miller
2010: Paul LaVine
2009: Dr. Rien Van Geuchten
2008: Timothy J. Davis
2007: Bruce Erhard

School of Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management

2020: Andres Padilla
2019: Jay Rood
2018: Chris Ortiz
2017: Chad Smith
2016: Antonia Royal Mack
2015: Jessica Vick
2014: Adrian Guerra
2013: Audrey M. Valdez
2012: Julie Correa
2011: Jolie Tixier
2010: Allison Kuper Smith
2009: Gary Romero
2008: Stella Lucero
2007: Victoria Sanchez Martinez

ACES Distinguished Alumni Recipients

2020: Dr. Klaus Wiemer
2019: Dr. Clenton Owensby
2018: Rance Miles
2017: Esteban Herrera
2016: Arthur "Butch" Blazer
2015: Al Porter
2014: Kevin Cobble
2013: Dr. Calvin "Herb" Ward
2012: Mario Allegri Conde
2012: Chris Biad
2011: John E. Antonio Sr.
2010: James T. Prichard
2009: J.B. Pruett
2009: William Walter Wallace
2008: Nancy Lewis
2007: John Bradley Houston
2007: Abelardo Escobar Prieto
2007: Craig Wood
2006: Petrita (Patsy) Romo
2005: Jesus Chavez
2004: Linda Laitner
2004: Beruk Yemane
2003: Victor Manual Guerrero-Prieto
2002: W.H. (Bill) Cantrell
2002: Nasser Al-Aulaqi
2001: Ralph Dunlap
2001: Alejandro Ramirez Godinez
2000: Carl Faubion
2000: Anibal Pordomingo
1999: Nazario C' de Baca
1998: Holm Bursum
1998: Ramon Ramirez Lopez
1997: Jose Gonzalo Rios Ramirez
1997: Alex A. Sanchez
1996: Dario Baumgarten Lavard
1996: Dina Chacon-Reitzel
1995: Bill Humphries
1994: Thomas N. Mobley, Jr.
1993: Dr. Garrey Carruthers
1992: Peter Mocho
1991: John Chappell
1990: Richard Johnson
1989: Charles Tharp
1988: J. Jacob Tejada
1987: Pablo Roybal
1986: James V. Curtis
1985: Jacqueline W. Camunez
1984: Walter Nations
1983: Keith W. Avery
1982: B. J. (Bob) Porter
1981: James Craig Ogden
1980: Emma Hawke Briscoe
1979: Claude E. Leyendecker
1978: Richard G. Marek
1977: Leslie R. Clayshulte
1976: Tommy William Perez
1975: John L. Augustine, Jr.
1974: Jackson A. Rigney
1973: Rose Marie Valdez Pangborn
1972: George L. McNew
1971: George P. Black
1963: Philip J. Leyendecker
1959: Fabiola C' de Baca
1956: Era Rentfrow