ACES Homecoming

October 4 - 6, 2018

Schedule of Events

Thursday, October 4, 2018

2:00 PM | Sam Steel Council Meeting
(Gerald Thomas, Room 297)

2:00 PM | ACES Door Decorating Contest

4:00 PM | ACES Sam Steel Branding Ceremony
(Gerald Thomas Hall, inside tent by windmill)


Friday, October 5, 2018

8:00 AM | Homecoming Recognition Breakfast *
(Gerald Thomas Hall, inside tent by windmill)

RSVP for the Breakfast

2:30 PM | Southern NM Tea Honoring our Alumni hosted by FCS
(Gerald Thomas Hall, Social Living Center, Room 330)
RSVP appreciated: Email Dr. Sharon Bartley or call 575-646-1183

2:30 PM | The NMSU ACES Degree: On the Past, Present, and Future
(Gerald Thomas Hall Auditorium, Room 194)
Guest Speaker: ACES Distinguished Alumni, Rance Miles

4:00 PM | Homecoming Happy Hour hosted by SHRTM and Sam Steel Society
(Gerald Thomas Hall, 100 West Café)


Saturday, October 6, 2018

9:00 AM | Celebration of Traditions Memorial Ceremony
(Trader's Plaza and Aggie Memorial Tower)

10:00 AM | Homecoming Parade
(University Avenue)

4:00 PM | Alumni and Friends Tailgate
(NE entrance of Aggie Memorial Stadium, grass lot between football offices and the locker rooms)

6:00 PM | Football Game
NMSU Aggies vs. Liberty University Flames


* All events are open to the public, but some have limited seating and require registration. Register for the Homecoming Recognition Breakfast online by Sept. 28. For more information, contact Olga Perez at olperez@nmsu.edu or 575-646-1806.


Save The Date: Ag Day

October 20, 2018 | 12 - 3:30 PM

Image of Ag Day logo


For a listing of all NMSU campus-wide Homecoming events, visit NMSU Homecoming.

Image of 2018 Homecoming Logo


Outstanding Alumni, Events, and Presentations

  • Agricultural Economics and Agricultural Business
    William Phelps Anderson

  • Agricultural and Extension Education
    Gerald Chacon
    Luncheon with Department Head

  • Animal and Range Sciences
    Dr. Kim Kane
    Luncheon
    Oct. 5 | 12 PM
    Fido Lab in the Tejada Building (corner of Knox St. and Frenger St.)

  • Entomology, Plant Pathology and Weed Science
    Dr. Joyce Parker-Duffy, Ph.D
    Guest Speaker - Careers in Agriculture Student Talk
    Oct. 4 | 9 - 10 AM
    Skeen Hall, Room N128

  • Family and Consumer Sciences
    Davon House

  • Fish, Wildlife and Conservation Ecology
    David Bustos

  • Plant and Environmental Sciences
    Cindy and Randy Farmer

  • School of Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
    Chris Ortiz

    • Class Presentation for HRTM 331
      Oct. 4 | 2:35 - 3:50 PM
      Gerald Thomas Hall, Room 142
    • Class Presentation for HRTM 221
      Oct. 5 | 10:30 - 11:20 AM
      Gerald Thomas Hall, Room 190
    • TAPs featuring Award Winning Guest Mixologists from Houston, Patrick Abalos, HRTM '12 and Justin Ware
      Oct. 5 | 4 - 7 PM
      100 West Café